• BOG Rules
[…] Code § 61-7-14, W. Va. Business Liability Protection Act; W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b, Campus Self-defense Act.
  8. Superseding Provisions.
    1. This Rule supersedes and replaces WVU-PD-3: Deadly Weapons/Destructive Devices, which was adopted September 10, 1998, and revised June 1, 2016; and any Rule of Higher Education Policy Commission which relates to the subject matter contained within this Rule. This Rule also repeals, supersedes, and replaces any other internal University policy or procedure which relates to the subject matter contained within this Rule.



Footnotes:

1 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(a)(noting that the W. Va. Self-defense Act “only applies to areas of the campus and buildings of a state institution of higher education under the custodial possession of the state institution of higher education and does not include areas rented, leased, or under an exclusive agreement for the full-time occupancy and use of a private entity”).
2 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(a)(providing that “a person holding a current and valid license to carry a concealed deadly weapon may carry a concealed pistol or revolver on the campus and in the buildings of a state institution of higher education”).
3 W. Va. Code § 61-7-14.
4 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(1).
5 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(2).
6 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(3).
7 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(4)(defining “adequate security measures” as “the use of electronic equipment and armed personnel at public entrances to detect and restrict the carrying of any pistols or revolvers into the area, including, but not limited to, metal detectors, metal detector wands, or any other equipment used for similar purposes to ensure that pistols or revolvers are not carried in those areas by members of the public”); see also infra section 5.1.
8 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(5).
9 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(6)(defining a “sole occupancy office” as “a room with at least one door and walls that extend to the ceiling that is assigned to a single person as his or her workspace” but not authorizing WVU “to prohibit, regulate, or restrict faculty or staff members who hold a current and valid license to carry a concealed deadly weapon from carrying a concealed pistol or revolver in his or her assigned office”); see also infra section 5.10.
10 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(7).
11 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(8).
12 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(9).
13 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(10).
14 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(11).
15 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(12).
16 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(c).
17 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(d).
18 See generally W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(e).
19 W. Va. Code § 61-7-14(c).
20 W. Va. Code § 61-7-14(d)(1)(A)-(D).
21 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(g).
22 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(4).
23 See W. Va. Code § 61-7-2(3)(defining the term).
24 See W. Va. Code § 61-7-2(5)(defining the term).
25 See generally W. Va. Code § 61-7-2 (5).
26 See W. Va. Code § 61-7-2(5).
27 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(11).
28 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(i).
29 W. Va. Code § 61-7-2 (13).
30 W. Va. Code § 61-7-2(14).
31 W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(b)(6).
32 See W. Va. Code § 18B-4-5b(a)(stating the language of the W Va. Self-defense Act “only applies to areas of the campus and buildings of a state institution of higher education under the custodial possession of the state institution of higher education and does not include areas rented, leased, or under an exclusive agreement for the full-time occupancy and use of a private entity”); see generally 34 C.F.R. § 668.46(a).
33 The Board of Governors specifically delegates the authority to the President to update any website links contained within this Rule, W. Va. Code citations, or other minor technical edits without going through the Board’s formal rulemaking procedures.